Can I work whilst my partner visa is processing?

The doling out time of 820 partner visa has a processing time of up to 15 months. Thus, it turns really vital for you to have the factual knowledge to be aware of the working rights while the visa is in process.

Can I obtain a bridging permit to be with my partner if I lodged the partner visa being outside Australia?

Bridging visa can only be lodged in your application when you are present in Australia. The nature of partner visa 820 in a manner is more like a bridge that links the visa you hold at the moment and with the visa which is under consideration.

You can enter Australian land only if your subclass 309 is given the grant but if you desire to entre Australia before your offshore partner visa309 gets its approval, then you require fulfilling the conditions of other visa categories, namely- a tourist visa or 457 employer sponsored visa.

Does my bridging visa come in effect immediately if I submit my partner visa?

Well, no. The 820 partner visa develops a connected Bridging Visa A which is prompted at the moment your subclass 820 is given the approval by the immigration department but it cannot be fostered till the time your existing visa ends. To elucidate, if you currently hold a subclass 600 subclass visitor visa which is going to expire in two weeks then your BVA will be in effect on the very day when subclass 600 will expire.

If I have already made a submission for a partner visa, can I work for more than six months on subclass 417?

No, the only exception is when you have waived your work rights. You can remain on your current employment by getting a waiver if you have submitted for your partner visa and you have a remainder term on your subclass 462 or 417. If these two visas are about to get expired in a week or so when you submitted the partner visa application then your 6 month work constraint ‘resets’ on the date your previous visa gets expired. Given the processing time of up to 15 months 820 partner visa, it is recommended to submit an application for the employment rights waiver.

Waiver of work rights, what is it?

If you seek to do away with the work restriction on your existing visa, you need to apply for the waiver by submitting the concerned form to the immigration department. You can submit for a waiveronly if you have made an application for another visa. The waiver takes approximately three weeks to be granted. It is essential and at the same time central to maintain the conditions of the visa you presently have in effect.

When can I start working full time if I lodge my 820 partner visa while I am studying?

It is highly recommended that you fulfill the conditions of the current subclass 500 till the time it is in force. If its term ends, you will be switched to BVA automatically with your partner visa (if it is submitted already) and you will be able to work for the full time. If your subclass 500 gets cancelled while the subclass 820 visa is in process, you will be on a Bridging Visa E.

If I currently hold a subclass 457 and also have processed for subclass 820 partner visa, Can I work for another party and leave my sponsor?

NO, you can’t. You ought to maintain the conditions of subclass 457 till it ends. If your subclass 457 is cancelled when your subclass 820 is under process then you will undergo Bridging Visa E. This type of visa contains no working rights and you cannot step out of Australia. The option to put the waiver application always remains there by producing the financial need you will have to face by not having the privilege to work. Your citizenship term also resets when you get your BVE which means that the time you lived in Australia before the commencement of BVE will not be counted in the term of four years that you are obligated to show.

Can I work if I lodge my 820 partner visa while being on the visitor visa?

Till the time visitor visa is operational, you are to sustain its conditions. If your circumstances change and the visa terminates, you are to be switched to BVA with you partner visa which is submitted and you can definitely work for the full time. Also, you will be having the freedom to choose the employer, full or part time term or to sign a contract or do other gigs on contract.

MORE INSIGHT ON THIS:

If you are having more queries about your work rights while your partner visa Subclass 820 application is under process then you can always give our experts a call. We are just a call away!

GET IN TOUCH

0Users(0 votes)
Rating0
What people say...Leave your rating
Sort by:

Be the first to leave a review.

User Avatar
{{{review.rating_comment | nl2br}}}

Show more
{{ pageNumber+1 }}
Leave your rating

GET IN TOUCH