Improving your chances of gaining Permanent Residency (PR) in Australia

There are numerous students who aspire to stay in Australia after completing their education. In order to get permanent residency, General Skill Migration (GSM) is a completely different and complex process running under the wings of Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP). GSM is maneuvered in accordance with the labor market requirements of Australia. GSM sanction is reliant on your scored points in the points test which is based on your experience and skills. Your education at Australia is not a guarantee for the approval of your GSM. Anyhow, you can intensify the probability to push your scores up in the points test. Here we have compiled the information for those who are interested in Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189).

Minimum conditions to apply GSM for the international students-

  • You must meet the study conditions at Australia which means that you must qualify an Australian study program/programs of two years Australian Study Requirement (This excludes distance and online study).
  • You require to be in between 18-49 years of your age
  • A minimum of 6.0 is required in the IELTS (or equivalent score in other test stipulating English language ability) score card
  • You require to nominate and get the skill assessment for your occupation on the relevant occupation list. This list is adjusted according to the Australia’s employment needs and thus obtaining a qualification that leads you to a profession which is listed in the SOL scroll such as- health, trades, education etc. The candidates who are nominated by a state or territorial govt. must name the occupation from the CSOL i.e.- Consolidated Sponsored Occupations list. Glide through the list to spot your area of study and details about your skill evaluators. You can make your independent research on the Skilled Occupations List of DIBP’s portal.

Improving your prospects of being acceptedfor GSM

  • Stay in Australia after completing your degree: Once you complete your education you should stay back at Aussie land to hone your English skills and taste the employment experience by getting temporary Graduate Visa-Subclass 485. This surely can help you to boost up your scores.
  • Climb the qualifications ladder: It is always a good thought to climb to another ladder in your education journey by obtaining a higher qualification. For example- Diplomas and trade courses attract a score of 10 in the points test, whereas a bachelors qualification gets you a score of 15 and completing doctorates can get you 20. Lucrative, isn’t it?
  • Develop your English language skills: Candidates who are ‘Proficient’ (IELTS- 7.0 or equivalent) in their language ability or are ‘Superior’ (IELTS- 8.0 or equivalent) fetch 10 and 20 points respectively.
  • Study in a regional area:You can claim an extra 5 points if you complete your two years of study in a particular regional area at Australia. If you have lived in a regional area for a minimum of two years and have worked for the full time there for 12 months then you are eligible for –Skilled Regional Visa – subclass 887.
  • Consider your age:When it is about your age, the number matters! Yes, your age can affect the scores in points test. If you are aged in between 25-32 you will be awarded 30 points and if you lie somewhere in between 45-49 you will get a zero…
  • Gain meaningful employment: More the years of your employment you will add into the occupation you choose to nominate on skilled occupation list, more the points you will fetch. Do think about getting the employment in progression to your education and applying for subclass 485 Temporary Graduate visa, it will bestow you with the opportunity to get practical employment exposure. Here is the reflection that a year of work experience can fetch you 5 additional points. Previous employment may also be kept under consideration. So, who is up for a little maths?
  • Complete a Professional Year: Completing a professional year which fills the gap between your college desk and your office table by combining the formal learning curve and professional experience will make you eligible to claim 5 extra points for Australian Permanent Residency. These professional courses are of 12 months and are presently offered in the areas of- Computer Science, Engineering and Accounting etc. In order to be eligible for the extra points the course of study should be undertaken in nominated skilled profession or an area which is related to it closely!

GET IN TOUCH

3.5Users(1 vote)
Rating3.5
What people say...Leave your rating
Sort by:

Be the first to leave a review.

User Avatar
{{{review.rating_comment | nl2br}}}

Show more
{{ pageNumber+1 }}
Leave your rating

GET IN TOUCH